Duane Young v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. ( 2019 )
[…] Brummett’s claims: a fraud claim and the
    CPA claim. The immateriality of the “going fast” statements was discussed first in
    connection with his fraud claim, see 
    Brummett, 171 Wash. App. at 675-76
    , with a reference
    back when the court held that for CPA purposes, the statements did not misrepresent
    something of material importance.
    11
    No. 35842-9-III
    Young v. Toyota Motor Sales
    codified at RCW 46.70.310. Demonstration of a violation of the chapter therefore
    satisfies the first two elements of a CPA claim.
    Mr. Young relies specifically on RCW 46.70.180(1). It provides that it is
    unlawful to disseminate in any manner “any statement or representation with regard to
    the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading,”
    “including” a list of five actionable statements or misrepresentations, all of which deal
    with sale, lease, or financing terms. The trial court construed the language “with regard
    to the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle” as language of limitation and concluded that