Duane Young v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. ( 2019 )
[…] Toyota Motor Sales
    claimant may fulfill the first element by showing per se unfair or deceptive conduct.
    Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Insurance Co., 
    105 Wash. 2d 778
    ,
    780, 
    719 P.2d 531
    (1986). The claimant may establish a per se act by proving a violation
    of a statutory scheme declared by the legislature to affect the public interest. Hangman
    Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Insurance 
    Co., 105 Wash. 2d at 780
    . One such
    legislative enactment is the auto dealers practices act, chapter 46.70 RCW. RCW
    46.70.310.
    RCW 46.70.180, a portion of the auto dealers practices act, reads in relevant part:
    Each of the following acts or practices is unlawful:
    (1) To cause or permit to be advertised, printed, displayed,
    published, distributed, broadcasted, televised, or disseminated in any
    manner whatsoever, any statement or representation with regard to the sale,
    lease, or financing of a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading,
    including but not limited to the following:
    (2)(a)(i) To incorporate within the terms of any purchase and sale or
    lease agreement any statement or representation with regard to the sale,
    lease, or financing of a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading,
    including but not limited to terms that include as an added cost to the
    selling price or capitalized cost of a vehicle an amount for licensing or
    transfer of title of that vehicle which is not actually due to the state, unless
    such amount has in fact been paid by the dealer prior to such sale.
    None of the language in RCW 46.70.180 requires that a false statement by an auto dealer
    be material to be actionable. I compliment Toyota Motor Sales for its conduct after
    misrepresenting the presence of a temperature gauge on the rearview mirror.