Duane Young v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. ( 2019 )
[…] F.T.C. 110, app. at 174-84 (1984) (Letter from James C. Miller III, FTC Chairman, to the
    Honorable John D. Dingell, Chairman, U.S. House Comm. on Energy & Commerce
    (October 14, 1983)). Courts have summarized the Commission’s view as prohibiting
    practices that are “likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances
    . . . in a way that is material.” Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Cyberspace.com LLC, 
    453 F.3d 1196
    , 1199 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Gill, 
    265 F.3d 944
    , 950 (9th
    5
    RCW 19.86.920 declares that the purpose of the CPA “is to complement the
    body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair,
    deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair
    and honest competition” and declares “the intent of the legislature that, in construing this
    act, the courts be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the
    federal trade commission interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same
    or similar matters.”
    6