Ethan Joseph Bergerson v. Maria Teresa Zurbano , 432 P.3d 850 ( 2018 )
[…] schedules in the first instance.
    The underlying goal of RCW 26.09.1 87(3) is to protect the best interests of the
    child.43 Although RCW 26.09.520 also aims to protect the best interests of the child,
    the statutes address different considerations.44 For example, relocation factor (5) in
    RCW 26.09.520 considers “[t]he reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the
    relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the
    relocation” and does not consider the child’s interests at all.45
    In addition, the criteria from RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) are weighted differently than
    those in RCW 26.09.520. Central among the factors in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i) is
    42   
    Id.
    ~ See RCW 26.09.002 (“[T]he best interest of the child is ordinarily served when
    the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent
    necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents.”).
    “See Homer, 151 Wn.2d at 894 n.9 (“Factors 1, 3, 6, and 8 [of RCW 26.09.520]
    focus on the child’s interests. Factors 7, 9, and 10 focus on the family and its material
    needs. Factors 2, 4, and 11 focus on special circumstances. Factor 5 considers the