Ethan Joseph Bergerson v. Maria Teresa Zurbano , 432 P.3d 850 ( 2018 )
[…] court in the modification hearing.”42
    Relying on Adler, the father contends that the parents’ agreement requires us
    to apply the CRA’s relocation factors. So we must consider whether the relocation
    factors in RCW 26.09.520 provide the same protections to children as the
    modification statute or the provisions of RCW26.09.187, which govern residential
    schedules in the first instance.
    The underlying goal of RCW 26.09.1 87(3) is to protect the best interests of the
    child.43 Although RCW 26.09.520 also aims to protect the best interests of the child,
    the statutes address different considerations.44 For example, relocation factor (5) in
    RCW 26.09.520 considers “[t]he reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the
    relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the
    relocation” and does not consider the child’s interests at all.45
    In addition, the criteria from RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) are weighted differently than
    those in RCW 26.09.520. Central among the factors in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i) is
    42   
    Id.