Ethan Joseph Bergerson v. Maria Teresa Zurbano , 432 P.3d 850 ( 2018 )
[…] opposes it, then, consistent with the traditional presumption, both equally fit parents
    are acting equally in the child’s best interest. Because the CRA’s rebuttable
    presumption cannot be logically applied, it is inapplicable to this 50/50 plan.31
    Even if the parents had expressly agreed to apply the CRA except for the
    rebuttable presumption, the CRA’s relocation factors do not squarely fit their 50/50
    plan.32 A court evaluating a relocation petition following a parental objection “must
    consider each of the [11] child relocation factors” listed in RCW26.09.520 to
    determine “whether the ‘detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of
    the change to the child and the relocating person.”33 Several factors do not fit the
    parents’ 50/50 plan.
    29   RCW 26.09.520.
    30Worthley, 198 Wn. App. at431.
    31      In re Marriage of McDermott, 
    175 Wn. App. 467
    , 488, 
    307 P.3d 717
    (2013) (“When construing statutes, ‘[ut is fundamental that. we avoid absurd
    .   .
    results.”) (alterations in original) (quoting Lowy v. PeaceHealth, 
    174 Wn.2d 769
    , 779,
    
    280 P.3d 1078
     (2012)).
    32 See Homer, 151 Wn.2d at 895 n.10 (“Many of the child relocation factors refer
    to the interests and/or circumstances of the relocating person.”).
    j4 (quoting RCW 26.09.520).
    8
    No. 77407-7-1/9
    First, a court would be forced to alter or disregard two of the factors. Factor
    three states a court must weigh “[w]hether disrupting the contact between the child
    and the person with whom the child resides a majority of the time would be more
    detrimental to the child than disrupting contact between the child and the person
    objecting to the relocation.”34 This factor expressly presumes there is a parent with
    whom the child is scheduled to reside the majority of the time. We cannot rewrite this
    factor on appeal to apply to the 50/50 plan.35
    Factor seven states a court must weigh “[t]he quality of life, resources, and