Pickett v. Stephens-Nelsen, Inc. , 43 Wash. App. 326 ( 1986 )
[…] Trial that same day resulted in a judgment against Stephens-Nelsen for $26,646.49, plus costs and attorney fees. This figure includes the $3,500 credit for Mrs. Pickett's release of Mr. Croskrey pursuant to RCW 4.22.060(2).

    Stephens-Nelsen claims it received inadequate notice of *329 the reasonableness hearing, the settlement acted as a release of Stephens-Nelsen, and the settlement was unreasonable. We have permitted the Washington State Trial Lawyers Association to file an amicus curiae brief in this appeal.

    RCW 4.22.060(1) provides:

    Effect of settlement agreement. (1) A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court. The court may for good cause authorize a shorter notice period. The notice shall contain a copy of the proposed agreement. A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured. If an agreement was entered into prior to the filing of the action, a hearing on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount paid at the time it was entered into may be held at any time prior to final judgment upon motion of a party.

    Although Stephens-Nelsen contends the notice provisions of this statute were not satisfied, the record indicates that Mr. Croskrey's attorney told Stephens-Nelsen's attorney on May 29 and 30, 1984, that Mr. Croskrey and Mrs. Pickett were negotiating a settlement and "were very close to an agreed amount", and if necessary, a reasonableness hearing would be held at the time of trial. On June 7, 1984, Mr. Croskrey's counsel informed Stephens-Nelsen that Mrs. Pickett and Mr. Croskrey had agreed to settle for $3,500. Therefore, Stephens-Nelsen had actual notice of the hearing more than the required 5 days in advance.

    [1] In addition, the statute permits the notice period to be reduced by the court for good cause. RCW 4.22.060(1). Although Stephens-Nelsen claims the court's authorization for a shortened notice period must be evidenced by a written court order, no such language appears in the statute. The statute merely states: "[t]he court may for good cause authorize a shorter notice period". Although the record *330 does not reflect the specific reasons for the shortened notice period, the court did state at the reasonableness hearing:

    Mr. Conlin, I recognize the fact that financial affidavits and etcetera have not been supplied to us.