Pickett v. Stephens-Nelsen, Inc. , 43 Wash. App. 326 ( 1986 )
[…] Seda, 101 Wash. 2d 270, 279, 677 P.2d 173 (1984). However, we note the procedures for handling evidence at these hearings are within the trial court's discretion. Thus, the trial judge may require the assistance of experts or less traditional evidence depending upon the complexity of the issues. Glover, at 718 n. 3.

    Finally, Mrs. Pickett's request on appeal for attorney fees in the amount of $1,700 is granted. RAP 18.1; Bowers v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co., 100 Wash. 2d 581, 601, 675 P.2d 193 (1983).

    Affirmed.

    GREEN, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 4.22.040 provides:

    "Right of contribution — Indemnity. (1) A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose. The basis for contribution among liable persons is the comparative fault of each such person. However, the court may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single person for purposes of contribution.