Denise Brackett Woodley v. Style Corporation D/b/a ( 2019 )
[…] consistently separating the two with commas and the disjunctive “or.”46 In the
    limited summary proceeding authorized by RCW 60.04.081, the only remedy for
    a clearly excessive lien is reduction of the lien. Release is available only where a
    42   In re Dep. of D.L.B., 
    186 Wn.2d 103
    , 116, 
    376 P.3d 1099
     (2016).
    ~ Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 
    105 Wn.2d 778
    , 789, 
    719 P.2d 531
     (1986) (quoting Glass v. Stahl Specialty Co., 
    97 Wn.2d 880
    , 887, 
    652 P.2d 948
     (1982)).
    ~ See RCW 60.04.081 (3) (allowing adjudication of a lien prior to an action
    to foreclose the lien).
    ~ RCW 60.04.081(4) (emphasis added).
    46 See RCW 60.04.081(4); see also RCW 60.08.081(1) (“Any owner of
    real property subject to a recorded claim of lien who believes the claim of lien
    .   .   .
    to be frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive may
    apply by motion. .“) (emphasis added).
    .   .
    ii
    No. 77352-6-1112
    lien is “frivolous and made without reasonable cause.”47 Moreover, “shall”
    indicates that these remedies are mandatory, and courts do not have discretion
    in deciding which remedy is appropriate.48