Denise Brackett Woodley v. Style Corporation D/b/a ( 2019 )
[…] 249 P.3d 644
     (2011) (“[A]s we cautioned recently, ‘[t]rial
    courts should take care not to let the frivolous lien statute be misused to deprive
    contractors of their right to trial on a lien claim.”) (second alteration in original)
    (quoting S.D. Deacon, 150 Wn. App. at 89).
    63SD Deacon, 150 Wn. App. at 91.
    64 Chapter 60.04 RCW is the germane lien statute. Because Woodley’s
    condominium complex was created before July 1, 1990, portions of both the
    Horizontal Property Regimes Act, ch. 64.32 RCW, and the Condominium Act, ch.
    64.34 RCW, apply. RCW64.34.010.
    65 18 WILLIAM B. STOEBUCK & JOHN W. WEAVER, WASHINGTON PRACTICE:
    REAL ESTATE: TRANSACTIONS § 12.2, at 21-22 (2nd ed. 2004); RCW 64.32.010(1).
    6618 STOEBUCK&WEAVER, supra, at 22; RCW64.32.040.
    15
    No. 77352-6-1/16
    unit’s boundaries are “the interior surfaces of the perimeter walls, floors, ceilings,
    windows and doors thereof.”67 Common elements are, generally, “all parts of a
    condominium other than the units.”68 Common elements include the building’s
    roof.69 Unit owners collectively own the condominium’s common elements as
    tenants in common.7° Generally, an owners’ association does not own any of the