Denise Brackett Woodley v. Style Corporation D/b/a ( 2019 )
[…] with reference to that purpose.”); see also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY §
    1.01 cmt. c (AM. LAW. INST. 2006) (“As defined by the common law, the concept
    of agency posits a consensual relationship in which one person, to one degree or
    another or respect or another, acts as a representative of or otherwise acts on
    behalf of another person with power to affect the legal rights and duties of the
    other person.”). Servpro provides no authority that it was entitled to insist on
    unwanted services
    24 RCW 60.04.021.
    7
    No. 77352-6-118
    But RCW 60.04.011(2) defines “contract price” as “the amount agreed upon by
    the contracting parties, or if no amount is agreed upon, then the customary and
    reasonable charge therefor.” An authorized lien does not require a specific
    agreed-upon contract price before a claimant begins work.
    Finally, Wood ley contends the lien is frivolous because it contains factual
    inaccuracies, one inaccuracy being that Servpro’s work was “ongoing” when it