Armand DeFelice v. State of Washington, Employment Security Dept. ( 2015 )
[…] I    Resp't at 13), DeFelice Dentistry does not rely on an exemption but on its position that an
    owner's services are not "employment" under the Employment Security Act.
    j
    A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a
    business for profit; in Washington, at the time Drs. Armand, Loretta and Louise testify
    they began to operate as partners, the formation of a partnership was governed by RCW
    25.05.055. RCW 25.05.005(6). These are provisions of the RUPA, which was adopted
    in Washington in 1998. LAWS OF 1998, ch. 103, § 1302.
    Few reported Washington decisions apply the RUPA in determining whether
    individuals have formed a partnership. Since RCW 25.05.904 provides that the RUPA
    "shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law
    with respect to the subject of the act among states enacting it" it is appropriate to look to
    the official comments to the Uniform Partnership Act (1997), promulgated by the
    National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, as aids in its
    construction. Cf Townsend v. Quadrant Corp., 
    153 Wash. App. 870