Armand DeFelice v. State of Washington, Employment Security Dept. ( 2015 )
[…] RCW 25.05.904's command that the chapter be applied and
    construed with a view to uniformity is also direct legislative authority for looking to case
    law from other adopting states.
    Under the RUP A, it is the attribute of co-ownership that distinguishes a
    partnership from a mere agency relationship:
    A business is a series of acts directed toward an end. Ownership involves
    the power of ultimate control. To state that partners are co-owners of a
    business is to state that they each have the power of ultimate control.
    UNIF. P'SHIP ACT (1997) § 202 cmt.l, 6 pt. 1 U.L.A. 93 (2001). RCW 25.05.055(3)(c)
    provides three rules of construction that apply in determining whether a partnership has
    been formed. Relevanthere is the rule that "[aJ person who receives a share of the profits
    of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business," subject to a few exceptions.
    By its plain terms, and as reflected in the comments to the RUP A, profit sharing gives
    rise to a rebuttable presumption of a partnership. 
    Id. The presumption
    applies whether
    the profit share is a single flat percentage or a ratio that varies.