Armand DeFelice v. State of Washington, Employment Security Dept. ( 2015 )
[…] suggestion that Dr. Louise might decide to take a month off attributes to her the
    prerogatives of an owner, not an employee. The association agreement that she signed in
    2004 contemplated that she would work three days, more or less, per week. AR at 247.
    22
    I
    !i
    !
    !
    Ij
    ~      DeFelice v. 	 Emp't Sec. Dep't
    !j
    •      No. 32382-0-111- dissent
    Ii
    ~l 	           First, and as with profits, a sharing of losses is not required by chapter RCW
    j
    I
    t
    I,
    ;
    25.05. See RCW 25.05.015(1) (with respect to most matters, "relations among the
    !
    partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership
    agreement"); UNIF. P'SHIP ACT (1997) § 401 cmt. 3, 6 pt. 1 U.L.A. 134 (2001) ("If
    I           partners agree to share profits other than equally, losses will be shared similarly to
    I
    J
    profits, absent agreement to do otherwise .... Of course, by agreement, they may share
    I