State Of Washington, V Baron Dell Ashley, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Furthermore, to the extent the trial court' s decision
    rested on it finding Gamble' s testimony credible, we do not review a trial court' s credibility
    determinations.       State   v.   Camarillo,. 
    115 Wash. 2d 60
    , 71, 
    794 P.2d 850
    ( 1990).     Accordingly, this
    argument fails.
    C. RELEVANCE
    Ashley next argues that the evidence was not relevant to an element of the crime. Again,
    we disagree.
    A    person commits unlawful         imprisonment if he "   knowingly restrains another person."
    RCW 9A.40. 040( 1).         RCW 9A.40. 010( 6) provides,
    Restrain" means to restrict a person' s movements without consent and without
    legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.
    Restraint is " without consent" if it is accomplished by ( a) physical force,
    intimidation, or deception.
    Emphasis        added.)   The trial court expressly found that the purpose of the evidence was to show