State v. Thomas,
150 Wash. 2d 821, 874-75,
83 P.3d 970(2004). The State charged Krebs with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) which provides that a person is guilty of second degree rape “when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.” “Physically helpless” is defined as a person who “is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.” RCW 9A.44.010(5). “Mentally incapacitated” refers to a “condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause.” RCW 9A.44.010(4). “A finding that a person is mentally incapacitated for the purposes of RCW 9A.44.010(4) is appropriate where the jury finds the victim had a condition which prevented him or her from meaningfully understanding the nature or consequences of sexual intercourse.” State v.