Condon, 182 Wash. 2d at 314. “All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” State v. Hosier,
157 Wash. 2d 1, 8,
133 P.3d 936(2006). Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Ozuna,
184 Wash. 2d 238, 248,
359 P.3d 739(2015). We defer “to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.” State v. Thomas,
150 Wash. 2d 821, 874-75,
83 P.3d 970(2004). The State charged Krebs with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) which provides that a person is guilty of second degree rape “when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.” “Physically helpless” is defined as a person who “is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.” RCW 9A.44.010(5).