Jong Hwan Bae v. Arlington Spine Center ( 2018 )
[…] the plaintiff in a medical negligence claim has the burden of proving that her
    injury resulted from "the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted
    standard of care." RCW 7.70.030(1). To satisfy this burden of proof, the plaintiff
    must show that the health care provider "failed to exercise that degree of care,
    skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that
    time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of
    Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances," RCW 7.70.040(1), and
    that "[s]uch failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of."
    RCW 7.70.040(2). Additionally, the applicable standard of care as well as
    proximate cause must be established by expert testimony, except in those cases
    8
    No. 76928-6-1/9
    where medical facts are "observable by laypersons and describable without
    medical training."