Jong Hwan Bae v. Arlington Spine Center ( 2018 )
[…] , 245-46, 
    266 P.3d 893
    (2011)(quoting Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA Entm't Co., 
    106 Wn.2d 1
    ,
    13, 
    721 P.2d 1
    (1986)). "A material fact is one upon which the outcome of the
    litigation depends." Baldwin v. Silver, 
    165 Wn. App. 463
    , 472, 
    269 P.3d 284
    (2011)(quoting Vacova Co. v. Farrell, 
    62 Wn. App. 386
    , 395, 
    814 P.2d 255
    (1991)).
    B. Dismissal of Medical Negligence Claim
    Ms. Bae does not dispute that chapter 7.70 RCW governs civil actions
    resulting from medical negligence. Under the relevant portion of RCW 7.70.030,
    the plaintiff in a medical negligence claim has the burden of proving that her
    injury resulted from "the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted
    standard of care." RCW 7.70.030(1). To satisfy this burden of proof, the plaintiff
    must show that the health care provider "failed to exercise that degree of care,
    skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that