State Of Washington v. Blayne Michael Perez ( 2018 )
[…] 6 State v. Terrovona, 
    105 Wash. 2d 632
    , 643, 
    716 P.2d 295
    (1986).
    7 State v. Fricks, 
    91 Wash. 2d 391
    , 398, 
    588 P.2d 1328
    (1979).
    8 State v. Sandholm, 
    184 Wash. 2d 726
    , 736, 364 P.3d 87(2015).
    9 State v. Reeder, 
    184 Wash. 2d 805
    , 817, 365 P.3d 1243(2015).
    -4-
    No. 76902-2-1 / 5
    person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only
    when the offense is committed in the presence of an officer, except as provided in
    subsections (1) through (11) of this section." (Emphasis added.) RCW 10.31.100(1)
    authorizes an individual's arrest for nonfelony theft offenses committed outside the
    officer's presence: "Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person
    has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving. .. the
    unlawful taking of property ... , shall have the authority to arrest the person." Our
    Supreme Court has held that RCW 10.31.100(1) is constitutional.10
    Here, the parties dispute the information a court can consider to decide whether
    an officer making a nonfelony theft arrest had probable cause to make the arrest. Perez