State Of Washington v. Blayne Michael Perez ( 2018 )
[…] cause, regardless of whether he personally possesses sufficient information to
    constitute probable cause.12
    10 State v. Walker, 
    157 Wash. 2d 307
    , 310, 138 P.3d 113(2006).
    11 State v. Bravo Ortega, 
    177 Wash. 2d 116
    , 126, 297 P.3d 57(2013).
    12 State v. Maesse, 
    29 Wash. App. 642
    , 646-47,629 P.2d 1349 (1981).
    - 5-
    No. 76902-2-1 /6
    Perez relies on State v. Bravo Ortegal° to support his claim that the fellow officer
    rule does not apply to arrests for nonfelony offenses authorized by RCW 10.31.100. In
    Bravo Ortega, our Supreme Court interpreted an earlier version of RCW 10.31.100.14
    This former statute stated, "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for
    committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed
    in the presence of the officer.      ."15 In Bravo Ortega, an officer stationed on the
    second floor of a building witnessed Ortega participate in drug transactions. Believing
    that he had probable cause to arrest Ortega for drug-traffic loitering,16 the officer radioed