John Babbitt, Res. / X-app. v. Kingsgate Ridge Manor Association, App. / X-res. ( 2018 )
[…] requirement, then RCW 64.50.050(3) explicitly states this failure does not bar a
    claim. 
    Lakemont, 156 Wash. 2d at 703
    . This interpretation serves the express
    15
    No. 76555-8-1/16
    purpose of "preserving adequate rights and remedies for property owners."
    
    Lakemont, 156 Wash. 2d at 704
    .
    TTI correctly points out that Lakemont examined different notice
    provisions. TTI relies on RCW 64.50.030 and 64.50.040 mandating prelitigation
    notice to condominium owners and postfiling notice of defects rather than
    RCW 64.50.020 and 64.50.050. But the language of RCW 64.50.050(3) places
    the burden on the construction professional to give notice of the prelitigation
    requirements to trigger homeowner duties under the statute. The statute
    provides, "[t]his chapter shall not preclude or bar any action if notice is not given
    to the homeowners as required by this section." RCW 64.50.050(3)(emphasis
    added). Thus, a homeowner's failure to comply with any of the requirements of
    chapter 64.50 RCW will not preclude an action if the construction professional did
    not give notice at the time of contracting.