106 Wash. 2d 443, 451-52,
[…] App. 545, 563, 918 P.2d 954(1996). Maintenance is an on-going obligation. An award of attorney fees is a singular event. No case law precludes an award of attorney fees when maintenance has been denied. The need by Hailemariam is not challenged. The trial court had before it the income of the parties, the child support transfer amount, and the expenses of the parties. It noted that Hailemariam's work hours were necessarily limited because of her responsibilities for caring for the children, while there was no such limitation on Teklemariam's earnings. The trial court also found 10 RCW 26.09.140 provides, "The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys'fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment." 11 No. 76363-6-1/12 that Teklemariam "had lived in the house, rent free, since March or April 2016." Teklemariam fails to establish that the award was manifestly unreasonable. Affirmed. WE CONCUR: e)AA 12
Document Info
Docket Number: 76363-6
Filed Date: 11/5/2018