106 Wash. 2d 443, 451-52,
[…] Because Teklemariam provides no authority or legal analysis in support of his claim that the earned income tax credit should be included in the calculation of Hailemariam's income, we decline to consider it.8 Teklemariam next argues the trial court erred in awarding all of the income tax exemptions for the children to Hailemariam. A court must "make provision for the allocation of the children as federal tax exemptions" in a decree of dissolution. RCW 26.09.050(1). In doing so, "[t]he court may divide the exemptions between 7 RCW 26.19.071(5)(h) requires "[t]he following expenses shall be disclosed and deducted from gross monthly income to calculate net monthly income. . . [n]ormal business expenses and self-employment taxes for self-employed persons." 8 Teklemariam also fails to establish that the earned income tax credit would be a recurring event or introduce any evidence to show the value of the tax credit was sufficient to demonstrate error. 9 No. 76363-6-1/10 the parties, alternate the exemptions between the parties, or both."