In re the Detention of: James McMahan ( 2017 )
[…] I CONCUR:
    j
    4
    Because the strict requirement of a yearly examination report is statutory, not
    constitutional, we do not address what remedies might apply if the Department not only
    failed to procure a yearly report but also failed to comport with the broader constitutional
    duty of periodically reviewing the basis for a committed person's detention.
    13
    Nos. 34192-5-111 consolidated with 34198-4-111, 35236-6-111 and 35237-4-111
    FEARING,   C.J. (concurrence)- I disagree with the majority's conclusion as
    to what constitutes a "year" for purposes of RCW 71.09.070(1). The statute reads:
    Each person committed [as an sexually violent predator] shall have a
    current examination of his or her mental condition made by the department
    at least once every year.
    (Emphasis added.) The statute does not declare what constitutes a "year." None of the
    language or legislative history compels a conclusion that the legislature intended a
    calendar year.
    Constructions that yield unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences must be
    avoided.