Seattle City Light, Respondent, v. Aaron Swanson, Appellant , 193 Wash. App. 795 ( 2016 )
[…] of employment including denial of adequate staff to perform duties,
    frequent staff changes, frequent and undesirable office changes, refusal to
    assign meaningful work, unwarranted and unsubstantiated letters of
    reprimand or unsatisfactory performance evaluations, demotion, transfer,
    reassignment, reduction in pay, denial of promotion, suspension,
    dismissal, or any other disciplinary action; or (b) hostile actions by
    another employee towards a local government employee that were
    encouraged by a supervisor or senior manager or official.[4]
    RCW 42.41.030(1) gives "[e]very local government employee ... the right to
    report . . . information concerning an alleged improper governmental action." RCW
    42.41.040(1) makes it unlawful "for any local government official or employee to take
    retaliatory action against a local government employee because the employee provided
    information in good faith in accordance with the provisions of this chapter that an
    improper governmental action occurred."
    RCW 42.41.050 provides that if a local government adopts a program that
    "meets the intent of this chapter" to protect an employee from reporting alleged
    improper governmental actions and retaliation, it "shall be exemptfrom this chapter."
    RCW 42.41.050 states: