Seattle City Light, Respondent, v. Aaron Swanson, Appellant , 193 Wash. App. 795 ( 2016 )
[…] Campbell & Gwinn. LLC. 146Wn.2d 1, 10-11, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002)).
    We avoid an interpretation that results in unlikely or strained consequences. Brouqhton
    Lumber Co. v. BNSF Rv., 
    174 Wash. 2d 619
    , 635, 
    278 P.3d 173
    (2012).
    The plain and unambiguous intent of the Local Government Whistleblower
    Protection Act, chapter 42.41 RCW, is to protect local government employees who
    make a good faith report of improper actions taken by officials and employees and
    provide remedies for whistleblowers subjected to retaliation for making such reports.
    RCW 42.41.010 states:
    Policy. It is the policy of the legislature that local government employees
    should be encouraged to disclose, to the extent not expressly prohibited
    by law, improper governmental actions of local government officials and
    employees. The purpose of this chapter is to protect local government
    employees who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental
    bodies and to provide remedies for such individuals who are subjected to
    retaliation for having made such reports.
    RCW 42.41.020(3) defines "retaliatory action" as (a) any adverse change in the
    employee's terms or conditions of employment or (b) hostile actions by another
    15
    No. 72344-8-1/16
    employee that were encouraged by a supervisor or senior manager. RCW
    42.41.020(3) states: