Seattle City Light, Respondent, v. Aaron Swanson, Appellant , 193 Wash. App. 795 ( 2016 )
[…] RCW
    42.41.040(1) makes it unlawful "for any local government official or employee to take
    retaliatory action against a local government employee because the employee provided
    information in good faith in accordance with the provisions of this chapter that an
    improper governmental action occurred."
    RCW 42.41.050 provides that if a local government adopts a program that
    "meets the intent of this chapter" to protect an employee from reporting alleged
    improper governmental actions and retaliation, it "shall be exemptfrom this chapter."
    RCW 42.41.050 states:
    Any local government that has adopted or adopts a program for reporting
    alleged improper governmental actions and adjudicating retaliation
    resulting from such reporting shall be exempt from this chapter if the
    program meets the intent of this chapter.^
    The City argues the exemption applies because the former SMC meets the intent
    of the Local Government Whistleblower Protection Act. Swanson asserts the remedy
    4 Emphasis added.
    5 Emphasis added.
    16
    No. 72344-8-1/17