In re the Parental Rights to J.L.A.C.M. & H.A.M.M. ( 2019 )
[…] He wasn’t too
    open with it. He said he didn’t need it, was willing to look into it, but that’s something
    we did try to get him involved with.” RP at 139. Ms. Riggle spoke with Mr. McCarthy
    about DDA services on several occasions, but “[h]e was not very positive about having
    developmental disabilities services.” RP at 163. The evidence is clear: DDA services
    were offered to Mr. McCarthy, but he refused them.
    3.     Anger management treatment
    Mr. McCarthy argues he was not provided anger management treatment. Under
    RCW 13.34.180(1)(d), the Department must establish that “all necessary services,
    reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the
    foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.”
    First, there is no evidence that anger management treatment was a necessary
    service. Dr. Page testified on cross-examination that Mr. McCarthy asked about anger
    14
    No. 35902-6-III; No. 35903-4-III
    Parental Rights to J.L.A.C.M. & H.A.M.M.
    management treatment. Dr.