Robert R. Comenout, Sr. v. Washington State Liquor Control Board ( 2016 )
[…] . . . [was] dependent on the extent to which the non-Indian purchaser is willing to flout
    his legal obligation to pay the tax.'" (emphasis added)) (quoting Moe v. Salish &
    Kootenai Tribes, 
    425 U.S. 463
    , 482, 
    96 S. Ct. 1634
    , 
    48 L. Ed. 2d 96
     (1976)).
    27 Yakima Nation, 
    658 F.3d at 1087
     (emphasis in bold added).
    28 
    447 U.S. 134
    , 
    100 S. Ct. 2069
    , 65 L Ed. 2d 10 (1980).
    29 Yakima Nation, 
    658 F.3d at 1089
    .
    No. 74842-4-1/9
    RCW 43.06.455." An "Indian retailer" includes "a business owned and operated by
    the Indian person or persons in whose name the land is held in trust."30
    In Comenout, Comenout argued his store met the definition of "Indian retailer"
    and that "because the possession of the cigarettes occurred between the effective
    period of the cigarette tax compact between Washington and the Quinault Indian