Robert R. Comenout, Sr. v. Washington State Liquor Control Board ( 2016 )
[…] 658 F.3d at 1089
    .
    No. 74842-4-1/9
    RCW 43.06.455." An "Indian retailer" includes "a business owned and operated by
    the Indian person or persons in whose name the land is held in trust."30
    In Comenout, Comenout argued his store met the definition of "Indian retailer"
    and that "because the possession of the cigarettes occurred between the effective
    period of the cigarette tax compact between Washington and the Quinault Indian
    Nation, Washington's [cigarette] tax does not apply."31 Our Supreme Court
    disagreed:
    The flaw in [Comenout's] argument is that RCW 82.24.020(5)
    says that if the State "enters into a cigarette tax contract or agreement
    with a federally recognized Indian tribe . . . , the terms of the contract or
    agreement take precedence over any conflicting provisions of this
    chapter while the contract or agreement is in effect." Significantly, the
    Quinault Indian Nation cigarette tax compact applies to the sale of
    cigarettes by "tribal retailers." The term "tribal retailers" is more limited
    than the statutory definition of "Indian retailer" in that it defines a "tribal