Robert R. Comenout, Sr. v. Washington State Liquor Control Board ( 2016 )
[…] Reservation,28 the court held that precollection of tax is a minimal burden on the tribe
    and their retailers that did not contravene established principles of Indian tax
    immunity.29 The administrative action below assessed Comenout's ability to legally
    possess unstamped cigarettes and did not reach the tax implications of such
    ownership. Therefore, Yakima Nation is inapposite.
    Importantly, our Supreme Court already examined and rejected Comenout's
    argument that he was exempt from the State cigarette tax as an "Indian retailer" in
    Comenout. RCW 82.24.295(1) provides that the State cigarette tax does not apply to
    the "sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of cigarettes by an
    Indian retailer during the effective period of a cigarette tax contract subject to
    26 Id; accord Confederated Tribes of Colville Indian Reservation, 
    447 U.S. 134
    , 150-51, 
    100 S. Ct. 2069
    , 
    65 L. Ed. 2d 10
     (1980) ("We upheld the tax, insofar as
    sales to non-Indians were concerned, because its legal incidence fell on the non-