Porter Law Center, LLC v. Department of Financial Institutions ( 2016 )
[…] "Residential
    mortgage loan modification services" also includes the collection of data
    for submission to any entity performing mortgage loan modification
    services.
    Porter argues DFI erred in concluding the attorney exemption to RCW
    19.146.200(1) did not apply to PLC and improperly placed the burden of proof on
    Porter.
    Under former RCW 19.146.020(1)(c), an attorney licensed to practice law in
    Washington who is "not principally engaged in the business of negotiating residential
    mortgage loans" is exempt from the MBPA. Former RCW 19.146.020(1) provides:
    The following are exempt from all provisions of this chapter:
    (c) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state who is not
    principally engaged in the business of negotiating residential mortgage
    loans when such attorney renders services in the course of his or her
    practice as an attorney.^
    5 Emphasis added.
    6The legislature amended RCW 19.146.020(1)(c) in 2013. Laws of 2013, ch. 30, § 2. RCW
    19.146.020(1) now provides:
    The following are exempt from all provisions of this chapter:
    (c) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state. However, (i) all mortgage
    brokeror loan originator services must be performed by the attorney while engaged in the
    practice of law; (ii) all mortgage broker or loan originator services must be performed