Porter Law Center, LLC v. Department of Financial Institutions ( 2016 )
[…] being able to perform the services of a mortgage broker or loan originator." The
    findings establish the Washington consumers "paid PLC to negotiate, attempt to
    negotiate, arrange, or attempt to arrange a residential loan modification for them."
    Porter contends substantial evidence does not support finding PLC held itself out
    as being able to provide loan modification services directly to Washington consumers
    and the DFI decision is arbitrary and capricious.
    13
    No. 73424-5-1/14
    The unchallenged findings support the conclusion that Porter violated former
    RCW 19.146.0201 (2009)8 of the MBPA. Former RCW 19.146.0201 states, "It is a
    violation of this chapter for a loan originator or mortgage broker required to be licensed
    under this chapter to: . . . (2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any
    person." The findings establish PLC "advertised residential loan modification services
    to Washington consumers via mailer, telephone, and the internet." The Payment
    Reduction Notification flyer, Adney's testimony, and the PLC website support this
    finding.