Porter Law Center, LLC v. Department of Financial Institutions ( 2016 )
[…] adopted by DFI as verities on appeal. RAP 10.3(h); Darkenwald. 
    183 Wn.2d at 244
    ;
    Nationscapital. 133 Wn. App. at 738; cf. Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd..
    
    184 Wn. App. 685
    , 725, 
    339 P.3d 478
     (2014). Although the ALJ labeled some findings
    of fact as conclusions of law, we treat those conclusions as findings of fact. Willener,
    107Wn.2dat394.
    Porter contends the attorney exemption to the MBPA applies and substantial
    evidence does not support the conclusion that PLC engaged in unlicensed activity in
    violation of RCW 19.146.200(1) or deceptive practices in violation of RCW 19.146.0201.
    Under RCW 19.146.200(1), a person "may not engage in the business of a
    mortgage broker or loan originator without first obtaining and maintaining a license
    under this chapter" unless specifically exempt under RCW 19.146.020. Under the
    MBPA, "person" means "a natural person, corporation, company, limited liability
    corporation, partnership, or association." Former RCW 19.146.010(17) (2010).4 Former
    RCW 19.146.010(11)(c) defines "loan originator" to include: