First Bank of Lincoln v. Donald C. Tuschoff , 193 Wash. App. 413 ( 2016 )
[…] 11
    No. 33192-0-III
    First Bank ofLincoln v. Tuschoff
    note, it did not extinguish First Bank's right to foreclose if Tuschoff failed to pay the
    Hotel Lincoln note-a separate obligation that encumbered the property.
    C.     RCW 65. 08.120 does not protect a subsequent purchaser with notice
    Banana Belt argues RCW 65.08.120 allows it to pay the note payee rather than the
    payee's assignee, because the recording of a seller's assignment is not notice that its
    payment was improper. RCW 65.08.120 provides:
    Assignment of mortgage-Notice. The recording of an assignment of a
    mortgage is not in itself notice to the mortgagor, his or her heirs, assigns or
    personal representatives, to invalidate a payment made by any of them to a
    prior holder of the mortgage.
    (Emphasis added.) Assuming without deciding that the above rule applies beyond
    mortgages to notes and deeds of trust, the rule does not advance Banana Belt's position.
    First, the rule applies to obligors and certain successors in interest to the obligor, who