Camarillo,
115 Wash. 2d 60, 71,
794 P.2d 850(1990). D. Sufficiency of the Evidence Ingalls challenges the sufficiency of the evidence against him, because the police never found the Ford Taurus. The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas,
119 Wash. 2d 192, 201,
829 P.2d 1068(1992). Here, finding the vehicle was not essential to any of the elements of the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle. See RCW 46.61.024(1) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony."). Evidence was sufficient to convict Ingalls of attempting to elude a police vehicle under RCW 46.61.024(1). E. Vindictive Prosecution Ingalls argues that his conviction was the result of vindictive prosecution due to Ingalls's refusal to accept a plea agreement.