State Of Washington, Resp-cross App v. Kevin E. Ingalls, Appellant-cross ( 2016 )
[…] D. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Ingalls challenges the sufficiency of the evidence against him, because the
    police never found the Ford Taurus. The test for determining the sufficiency of the
    evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wash. 2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992). Here, finding the
    vehicle was not essential to any of the elements of the crime of attempting to elude
    a police vehicle. See RCW 46.61.024(1) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who
    willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who
    drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing
    police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
    stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony."). Evidence was sufficient to convict Ingalls
    of attempting to elude a police vehicle under RCW 46.61.024(1).
    E. Vindictive Prosecution
    Ingalls argues that his conviction was the result of vindictive prosecution
    due to Ingalls's refusal to accept a plea agreement.