State v. Malone , 72 Wash. App. 429 ( 1994 )
[…] [9] We cannot imagine what would motivate a prosecutor to mislead the court about the correct trial date. Obviously, it is in the State's best interests to ensure that the trial date is set within the speedy trial period. In fact, the State requested the district court docket for this very purpose. It is the harsh remedy of dismissal, a potential windfall for the defendant, that has led Washington courts to hold that the defendant must object to a known speedy trial violation in time to avoid the violation, or it is deemed waived.

    [10] Malone was convicted pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(d) which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance."

    [11] Malone's contention that State v. Larkins, 79 Wn.2d 392, 394, 486 P.2d 95 (1971) supports the proposition that residue incapable of measurement cannot support a possession conviction is untenable.