We hold that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that the Wacker generator’s market value exceeded $5,000, and therefore we reverse and dismiss Ring’s conviction for possessing this stolen property. 17 46145-5 / 46155-2 / 46345-8 D. INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF “CONCEALING” STOLEN PROPERTY Ring argues that his first degree possession of stolen property conviction regarding the Kubota backhoe was not supported by substantial evidence because the State failed to prove that Ring “concealed” the backhoe.6 We agree. 1. State Assumed the Burden of Proving Alternative Means RCW 9A.56.150(1) defines first degree possession of stolen property: A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, which exceeds five thousand dollars in value. RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines what it means to “possess” stolen property: “Possessing stolen property” means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the