State of Washington v. Kye Caleb Allery ( 2018 )
[…] review for abuse of discretion. State v. Walker, 
    136 Wn.2d 767
    , 771-72, 
    966 P.2d 883
    (1998). Discretion is abused if the trial court’s decision (1) is outside the range of
    acceptable choices, given the facts; (2) is based on factual findings that are unsupported
    by the record; or (3) is based on an incorrect standard, or the facts do not meet the correct
    standard. State v. Dye, 
    178 Wn.2d 541
    , 548, 
    309 P.3d 1192
     (2013).
    Mr. Allery was charged with third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g),
    which states that a person is guilty of third degree assault if he or she “[a]ssaults a law
    enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing
    his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” The use of force for self-defense
    against an arresting officer is not justified except in limited circumstances involving an
    imminent threat of serious physical harm due to the use of excessive force by law
    enforcement. See State v. Mierz, 
    127 Wn.2d 460
    , 476-77,