State Of Washington, V Richard M. Barnes ( 2016 )
[…] defendant sustain a conviction (or received a deferred prosecution) for one of the enumerated
    offenses,” and those enumerated offenses are specific driving offenses, not third degree assault.
    Br. of Appellant at 37. Although Barnes raises the issue for the first time on appeal, we exercise
    our discretion to reach the issue and hold the sentencing court erred in assessing the $500 fee to
    24
    No. 47932-0-II
    the Skamania County Sheriff’s Department. See State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wn.2d 827
    , 832, 
    344 P.3d 680
     (2015).
    RCW 38.52.430 is titled, “Emergency response caused by person’s intoxication—
    Recovery of costs from convicted person,” and provides in pertinent part:
    A person whose intoxication causes an incident resulting in an appropriate
    emergency response, and who, in connection with the incident, has been found
    guilty of or has had their prosecution deferred for (1) driving while under the