Personal Restraint Petition Of Steven Daniel Kravetz ( 2017 )
[…] Id. On appeal,
    the court
    held that the two offenses constituted the same criminal conduct because “[o]bjectively viewed,
    [the defendant’s] criminal intent was the same from one offense to the other: a desire to escape
    [the officer’s] custody.” 
    Id. at 464.
    Here, in contrast to Anderson, Kravetz did not reach for Deputy Davin’s weapon until she
    drew it. While Kravetz also had the goal of escaping the courthouse, his intent at the time he
    committed the disarming crime was to avoid getting shot. It was not until he gained control of the
    3
    Under RCW 9A.76.025, a “person who commits another crime during the commission of the
    crime of disarming a law enforcement or corrections officer may be punished for the other crime
    as well as for disarming a law enforcement officer and may be prosecuted separately for each
    crime.”
    12
    No. 49491-4-II
    weapon that he formed the intent to assault Deputy Davin with the firearm to stun her enough to
    allow him to escape.
    In Miller, the defendant was convicted of attempted theft of a firearm and third degree
    assault based on a struggle with an