In Re The Estate Of Constance E. Little Roxanne Trees, Res. v. Renae Roberson, App. , 444 P.3d 23 ( 2019 )
[…] Unlike the requirements of ROW 11.12.255, under ROW 11.12.260(2), “The writing may be written or signed before or after the execution of the will or trust and need not have significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions of property made ~ Emphasis omitted. 14 No. 78082-4-1/15 by the will or trust.” RCW 11 .12.260(2) states that a “writing that meets the requirements of this section shall be given effect as if it were actually contained in the will.” RCW 11.12.260(4) defines “tangible personal property” as “articles of personal or household use or ornament,” such as “furniture, furnishings, automobiles, boats, airplanes, and jewelry, as well as precious metals in any tangible form, for example, bullion or coins.” RCW 11.12.260(4) states that tangible personal property excludes “intangible property,” including “money that is a normal currency or normal legal tender.”8 Under these particular facts, the conclusion that the Gift List meets the requirements of ROW 11.12.255 and controls distribution of the