Wa State Dept Of Labor And Industries, V Doug And Alice Kristensen ( 2017 )
[…] see RCW 70.87.120(2)(b)(ii). Thus, after these amendments, single-family use residential trams
    were no longer subject to an annual operating permit or annual inspection, unless requested by the
    tram’s owner. RCW 70.87.090, .120(2)(b)(i); WAC 296-96-01000(3), -01045(3). In 2004, the
    legislature further exempted owners (and contractors on their behalf) who perform maintenance
    on single-family use residential trams from the Department’s licensing oversight. LAWS OF 2003-
    2004, ch. 66, § 3; RCW 70.87.305.
    3. Authority to Red-Tag Conveyances
    The Department’s authority to red-tag a conveyance is set forth in RCW 70.87.145(1),
    which provides:
    8
    No. 48842-6-II
    An authorized representative of the department may order the owner or person
    operating a conveyance to discontinue the operation of a conveyance, and may
    place a notice that states that the conveyance may not be operated on a conspicuous
    place in the conveyance, if:
    (a) The conveyance work has not been permitted and performed in accordance with
    this chapter; or
    (b) The conveyance has otherwise become unsafe.
    The Department’s red-tag must be rescinded if the conveyance is fixed or modified to bring it into
    compliance. RCW 70.87.145(3).
    II. EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL
    The Kristensens argue that the Department is equitably estopped from red-tagging their
    tram. Br. of Appellant at 11. They argue that the Department’s red-tag is inconsistent with its