Wa State Dept Of Labor And Industries, V Doug And Alice Kristensen ( 2017 )
[…] authority to keep the public and employees safe while riding in commercial or multi-family
    residential conveyances. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Department, we
    hold that the Kristensens prove the fifth element of equitable estoppel—not impairing legitimate
    government functions.
    ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS
    The Kristensens request an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs as a qualified
    party who prevails in a judicial review of an agency action under RCW 4.84.350(1).7 Br. of
    Appellant at 18; CP at 60-61.
    Under RCW 4.84.350(1), “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial
    review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless
    the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an
    award unjust.” “‘Substantially justified means justified to a degree that would satisfy a reasonable
    person.’” Silverstreak, 159 Wn.2d at 892 (quoting Moen v. Spokane City Police Dep’t, 
    110 Wn. App. 714
    , 721, 
    42 P.3d 456
     (2002)).