Britt Easterly, V Clark County ( 2018 )
[…] inadequate to review the attorney fee award. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the trial
    court to enter appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.
    FACTS
    Easterly prevailed before a jury on his hostile work environment claim under the
    Washington law against discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW, against Clark County.
    Under the WLAD, as a prevailing party, Easterly was entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees
    and costs.1 Easterly filed a motion requesting an award of attorney fees and costs in the amount
    1
    RCW 49.60.030(2) states, in part:
    Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this
    chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further
    violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both,
    together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
    No. 50297-6-II
    of $882,254.50. The motion included a request for (1) the reasonable hourly rate of $475.00 for
    Easterly’s attorney, Thomas Boothe, (2) charges for Boothe’s paralegals, (3) the recovery of fees