Lyons,
174 Wash. 2d 354,
275 P.3d 314(2012)). Statutory interpretation is a matter of law that we review de novo. Jametsky v. Olsen,
179 Wash. 2d 756, 761,
317 P.3d 1003(2014). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. at 762. To determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Id. "We may use a dictionary to discern the plain meaning of an undefined statutory term." Nissen v. Pierce County,
183 Wash. 2d 863, 881,
357 P.3d 45(2015). Under RCW 9A.60.040(1)(a), a person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree if the person "[a]ssumes a false identity and does an act in his or her assumed character with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose." That statute does not define the term "act." The dictionary defines "act" as "a thing done or being done: DEED, PERFORMANCE" and "an external 9 No. 77022-5-Ill0 manifestation of the will : something done by a person pursuant to his volition."