In Re The Dependency Of N.p. Kate Daniels v. Dshs ( 2019 )
[…] caused concern because the visits only lasted a few hours, but if N.P. was returned to
    her Daniels would have to parent all day.
    10   The CASA described reports of Daniels leaving the stove or shower on for hours.
    -16-
    No. 78350-5-1/17
    The trial court concluded that based on her limited mobility, reduced reaction
    speed, bouts of unresponsiveness, paranoia, and delusions, Daniels was currently unfit
    to parent N.P. Based on all of the evidence established below, there is substantial
    evidence to support the trial court’s conclusion.
    B.
    RCW 13.34.180(l)(e) also requires the Department prove “{t]hat there is little
    likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent
    in the near future.” “A determination of what constitutes the near future depends on the
    age of the child and the circumstances of the placement.” In re Dependency of T.L.G.,
    
    126 Wn. App. 181
    , 204, 
    108 P.3d 156
     (2005).