State Of Washington, V Treven A. Perry ( 2018 )
[…] element of the offense and, by its terms, the “substantially exceeds” aggravating factor applies
    only when a “level of bodily harm” is necessary to satisfy the elements of the charged offense.
    Br. of Appellant at 9-10. The State argues that “bodily harm” and “injury” are interchangeable
    terms such that the “substantially exceeds” aggravating factor applies to the crime of hit and run
    (injury). Br. of Resp’t at 12-20. For the following reasons, we agree with the State.
    The State charged Perry under RCW 46.52.020(4)(b), which provides as follows: “Any
    driver covered by the provisions of subsection (1)2 of this section failing to stop or comply with
    any of the requirements of subsection (3)3 of this section in the case of an accident resulting in
    2
    Subsection (1) provides, in part:
    A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of
    any person or involving striking the body of a deceased person shall immediately
    stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but
    shall then forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such
    accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this
    section.
    3
    Subsection (3) provides, in part:
    [T]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of
    any person, or involving striking the body of a deceased person, or resulting in
    damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person or damage to other
    property shall give his or her name, address, insurance company, insurance policy
    number, and vehicle license number and shall exhibit his or her vehicle driver's
    license to any person struck or injured or the driver or any occupant of, or any
    person attending, any such vehicle collided with and shall render to any person
    injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying or the making
    of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician or hospital for
    medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such
    carrying is requested by the injured person or on his or her behalf.
    7
    No. 49913-4-II
    injury is guilty of a class C felony and, upon conviction, is punishable according to chapter
    9A.20 RCW.”
    A trial court can impose an exceptional sentence if “[t]he victim’s injuries substantially
    exceed the level of bodily harm necessary to satisfy the elements of the offense.” Former RCW
    9.94A.535(3)(y) (2013).