State Of Washington, V Treven A. Perry ( 2018 )
[…] appropriate.
    ORDER
    Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537, an exceptional sentence in this case is appropriate.
    CP at 67-69.
    Perry appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    I. EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE
    Perry argues that the jury’s finding on the special verdict form does not justify an
    exceptional sentence, because the “substantially exceeds” aggravating factor does not apply to a
    conviction for hit and run (injury). We disagree.
    A.        Standard of Review
    An exceptional sentence is subject to review as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(4), which
    states:
    5
    No. 49913-4-II
    To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing
    court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not
    supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not
    justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that
    the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
    Our Supreme Court has stated that subsection (a) of this statute includes both a legal and a
    factual component. State v. Stubbs, 
    170 Wash. 2d 117
    , 123, 
    240 P.3d 143
    (2010). We review the
    legal component of a sentence de novo. 
    Id. at 124.