State Of Washington, V Treven A. Perry ( 2018 )
[…] legislature’s intent.” State v. Gray, 
    174 Wash. 2d 920
    , 926, 
    280 P.3d 1110
    (2012). If the plain
    language of the statute is unambiguous, we enforce the statute according to its plain meaning.
    State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 110, 
    156 P.3d 201
    (2007). We also determine the plain
    meaning of a statutory provision from the general context of the statute, related provisions, and
    the statutory scheme as a whole. State v. Jacobs, 
    154 Wash. 2d 596
    , 600, 
    115 P.3d 281
    (2005).
    RCW 46.52.020 generally states, “A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
    resulting in the injury to or death of any person,” “failing to stop or comply” with various
    requirements set forth in the statute has committed the crime of hit and run (injury). The
    legislature did not explicitly prescribe the level of bodily harm required to satisfy the hit and run