State Of Washington, V Treven A. Perry ( 2018 )
[…] (2013) (concluding this finding alone satisfied Blakely v.
    Washington, 
    542 U.S. 296
    , 
    124 S. Ct. 2531
    , 
    159 L. Ed. 2d 403
    (2004)).
    We hold that the jury’s finding by special verdict alone provides a sufficient basis on
    which to justify Perry’s exceptional sentence in accord with 
    Duncalf, 177 Wash. 2d at 296
    .
    D.     Trial Court Erred When It Made Additional Findings of Fact
    Perry argues the trial court erred when it made findings of fact beyond those made by the
    jury to support the exceptional sentence. We agree.
    RCW 9.94A.537(6) provides:
    If the jury finds, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, one or more of the
    facts alleged by the state in support of an aggravated sentence, the court may
    sentence the offender pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535 to a term of confinement up to
    the maximum allowed under RCW 9A.20.021 for the underlying conviction if it
    11
    No. 49913-4-II
    finds, considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found are substantial
    and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.
    (Emphasis added.) This language restricts the trial court to deciding whether the facts found by
    the jury are substantial and compelling reasons for an exceptional sentence.
    When the trial court made additional findings that Moore may very likely have died had