State Of Washington, V Treven A. Perry ( 2018 )
[…] numbers 8 and 9, we hold the trial court did not err when it provided the jury with the special
    interrogatory.
    C.     Exceptional Sentence Justified
    Perry next claims that the jury’s finding by special verdict alone provides an insufficient
    basis on which to justify his exceptional sentence. We disagree.
    A trial court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if
    it finds that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.
    Former RCW 9.94A.535. One substantial and compelling reason justifying the imposition of an
    9
    No. 49913-4-II
    exceptional sentence is a situation where “[t]he victim’s injuries substantially exceed the level of
    bodily harm necessary to satisfy the elements of the offense.” Former RCW 9.94A.535(3)(y).
    Our legislature has defined various levels of “bodily harm” as follows:
    “Bodily injury,” “physical injury,” or “bodily harm” means physical pain or injury,
    illness, or an impairment of physical condition;