In Re Detention Of: P.p. ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    No. 50773-1-II
    is no mention of good faith voluntary status in those provisions. Chorney does not apply to those
    who have had felony charges dismissed because the superior court declared them incompetent to
    stand trial.
    P.P. cites former RCW 71.05.050 (2015) to support his argument that, when read as a
    whole, the statute provides the option to become a good faith voluntary patient subsequent to a
    finding of incompetency to stand trial and the dismissal of felony charges. Former RCW
    71.05.050(1) provides, in part, as follows:
    Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the right of any person to apply
    voluntarily to any public or private agency or practitioner for treatment of a mental
    disorder, either by direct application or by referral.
    This statute merely clarifies that the ITA does not prohibit individuals from seeking treatment
    outside the procedures of chapter 71.05 RCW. It also specifies the rights of mentally ill persons
    who have sought voluntary treatment and the procedures for hospital staff if a voluntary patient
    requesting discharge presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is gravely disabled,
    among other things. Read in context, this provision does not create a liberty interest that would
    trigger the protections of substantive due process in P.P.’s case.
    P.P. has made no argument that RCW 10.77.086 and the relevant provisions of chapter