State Of Washington v. Ryan Brett Johnson ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Kintz, 
    169 Wash. 2d 537
    , 551, 
    238 P.3d 470
    (2010). "[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of
    the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." 
    Salinas, 119 Wash. 2d at 201
    . We defer to the trier of fact on "issues of witness credibility." 
    Witherspoon, 180 Wash. 2d at 883
    .
    Johnson asserts the State did not prove the essential element of unlawfully
    entering or remaining because Kona invited him into the house. To convict Johnson of •
    burglary in the first degree in violation of RCW 9A.52.020, the State had the burden of
    proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Johnson entered or remained unlawfully in
    Williams' house. RCW 9A.52.020(1) states:
    A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a
    crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains
    unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in
    immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a)
    is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
    "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he or she is
    not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain." RCW
    9A.52.010(2).7 If a person,"'being lawfully in a house, enters a room which he has no