Davis Wright Tremaine, Llp, Res. v. Frederick Peterson, App. ( 2017 )
[…] , 704, 351 P.3d 172(2015);
    Crest Inc. v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 
    128 Wash. App. 760
    , 772, 
    115 P.3d 349
    (2005);
    Kofmehl v. Steelman, 
    80 Wash. App. 279
    , 286, 
    908 P.2d 391
    (1996).
    2 For the first time on appeal, Peterson also argues the Legal Services Agreement is
    unenforceable because DVVT violated the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. We decline to
    consider an argument raised for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a); Herberg v. Swartz, 
    89 Wash. 2d 916
    ,
    925, 578 P.2d 17(1978).
    3(Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.330 states, in pertinent part:
    In any action on a contract. .. where such contract. .. specifically provides that
    attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract
    . .., shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the
    party specified in the contract. . . or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in
    addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
    (Emphasis added.)
    13
    No. 75014-3-1/14
    We affirm the judgment against Peterson and the award of attorney fees to DWT
    as the prevailing party.4
    5
    56_„\ii._ida i y
    WE CONCUR:
    ...-------
    1 if N' cA/N e       0GJ
    (67A,J
    4 DVVT requests attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1. Because DVVT is entitled to attorney
    fees and costs incurred to enforce the contract, we award DVVT reasonable attorney fees on appeal upon
    compliance with RAP 18.1.
    14