State Of Washington v. Gail Yvette Coleman , 431 P.3d 514 ( 2018 )
[…] Petersen, our Supreme Court considered whether denial of a probable cause
    hearing, a statutorily-required hearing prior to an unconditional release hearing,
    was appealable as a matter of right.17 The court concluded the decision was not
    appealable under RAP 2.2(a)(13) because the finding of no probable cause "is not
    a final order after judgment in light of the court's continuing jurisdiction over the
    [patient] until their unconditional release."15 Only discretionary review was
    available "[i]n light of the nature of the show cause hearing required by
    14   RCW 10.77.150(3)(d); RCW 10.77.160.
    15RCW 10.77.010(20); compare RCW 10.77.190(2)(if certain persons
    "reasonably believe" that a patient is not adhering to the conditions of their
    release, then a court "shall schedule a hearing. . . to determine whether or not the
    person's conditional release should be modified or revoked") with
    RCW 10.77.200(3)(requiring that individuals petitioning for release show a lack of
    dangerousness and a substantial unlikelihood of criminality).
    16 
    138 Wash. 2d 70
    , 76-77, 
    980 P.2d 1204
     (1999), rev'd in part on other
    grounds, 
    165 Wash. 2d 1
    ,