State Of Washington v. Gail Yvette Coleman , 431 P.3d 514 ( 2018 )
[…] grant of a release petition as a final, appealable decision.29
    Similarly, in State v. Gossaqe, this court concluded a trial court order
    denying a sex offender's petition for a certificate of discharge was appealable as
    a matter of right.39 The court rejected as inapt the State's analogy to Petersen
    and Chubb.31 The court upheld the offender's right to appeal because no court
    would have had continuing jurisdiction over the offender if his petition were
    25   Id. at 724.
    26   Howland, 180 VVn. App. at 201.
    27   Id. at 202.
    25 See  RCW 10.77.200(3)("The court, upon receipt of the petition for
    release, shall within forty-five days order a [release] hearing.").
    29   RCW 10.77.120(2).
    39   Gossaqe, 138 Wn. App. at 301-02.
    31   Id. at 302.
    7
    No. 76851-4-1/8
    granted and because no statute required routine monitoring to determine whether