State of Washington v. Michelle Dianne Brooks ( 2019 )
[…] RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (2015), to prohibit courts from imposing the $200 filing fee on
    indigent defendants. LAWS OF 2018, ch. 269, § 17(2)(h).
    2
    Deoxyribonucleic acid.
    3
    $10,503.99 of restitution was later imposed.
    4
    Crime victims compensation.
    3
    No. 35442-3-III
    State v. Brooks
    ANALYSIS
    For the first time on appeal, Ms. Brooks argues that the trial court erred when it
    imposed discretionary LFOs without conducting an individualized inquiry into her ability
    to pay.
    RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay
    costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and
    method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the
    defendant.” In Blazina, our Supreme Court concluded that the legislature intended
    through the statute for “each judge to conduct a case-by-case analysis and arrive at an
    LFO order appropriate to the individual defendant’s circumstances,” requiring an
    individualized inquiry on the