State of Washington v. Norman Ray Goodrum ( 2017 )
[…] trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wash. 2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992). "[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence
    must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant."
    
    Id. A person
    commits second degree burglary "if, with intent to commit a crime
    against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building
    other than a vehicle or a dwelling." RCW 9A.52.030(1). A person unlawfully enters or
    remains in a building when he or she is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to
    enter or remain. Former RCW 9A.52.010(5) (2011).
    6
    No. 34972-1-III
    State v. Goodrum
    "A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to
    the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of a building which is
    not open to the public." 
    Id. Thus, a
    person still commits second degree burglary when he
    or she initially enters a building lawfully, but then exceeds the scope of the implied or
    express privilege by intruding into areas of the building not open to the public. State v.
    Allen, 
    127 Wash. App. 125