Burien Town Square Condominium Assoc., App v. Burien Town Square Parcel 1, Llc, Resps , 416 P.3d 1286 ( 2018 )
[…] 308(5)(b)(i)). BTS contends that the period of declarant control ended either on
    November 2, 2010, when it last had ownership and declarant rights (section
    308(5)(b)(iv)) or on November 2, 2012, two years after BTS last exercised any
    24 SeeRCW 64.34.308(5)(a).
    25 RCW 64.34.308(5)(b).
    -9-
    No. 76502-7-1/10
    development rights (section 308(5)(b)(iii)).   We address these contentions
    chronologically.
    First, BTS contends that the period of declarant control ended on
    November 2, 2010. RCW 64.34.308(5)(b)(iv) states that the period of declarant
    control ends on "the date on which the declarant records an amendment to the
    declaration pursuant to which the declarant voluntarily surrenders the right to
    further appoint and remove officers and members."        BTS contends that it
    surrendered control when Marketing became the owner. But the plain language
    of this provision requires that the declarant record an amendment to the
    declaration in which the declarant surrenders declarant rights.     BTS never
    recorded such an amendment. Further, although BTS gave up the power to
    appoint and remove officers in November 2010, Marketing acquired that right
    The unit owners did not gain control but remained subject to the control of a
    declarant. We conclude that the condition described in section 308(5)(b)(iv) did
    not occur when Marketing became successor declarant.
    Alternatively, BTS contends that the period of declarant control ended on
    November 2, 2012. RCW 64.34.308(5)(b)(iii) states that the period of declarant
    control ends "two years after any development right to add new units was last
    exercised."
    -10-
    No. 76502-7-1/ 11
    BTS asserts that it never exercised any development rights after
    November 2010, when it lost its rights. But it incorrectly equates exercising its
    rights with transferring its rights. The exercising of rights is not synonymous with