F. Robert Strahm v. Snohomish County ( 2019 )
[…] record; acknowledge receipt of the request and provide an estimate of when it
    will produce responsive records; acknowledge receipt of the request and ask for
    clarification; or deny the request. RCW 42.56.520(1)(a)-(e). Should an agency
    7 Strahm additionally argues the County's response to request K008293 violated the PRA
    because it did not provide an exemption log and did not conduct an adequate search. First, the
    County did not need to provide an exemption log because it did not redact or refuse to provide
    any record. See RCW 42.56.210("Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of
    any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding
    of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record
    withheld."). Second, Strahm did not argue below that the County failed to conduct an adequate
    search and thus improperly raises the argument on appeal. Accordingly, we decline to address
    this issue. See RAP 2.5(a).
    6
    No. 79254-7-1/7