Bluzebra Technologies, Et Ano. v. Yates, Wood & Macdonald, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] grants a party the right to recover them and the party requests them in
    compliance with RAP 18.1. BZ correctly notes that RCW 4.84.33018 makes
    attorney fees provisions like the one in the master client services agreement
    enforceable. This agreement states,' "Client shall be liable for all reasonable
    attorneys' fees as well as costs incurred in collection of past due balances
    including but not limited to collection fees, filing fees and court costs." We
    award BZ attorney fees and costs on appeal subject to its compliance with RAP
    18.1(d).
    18    RCW 4.84.330, in relevant part, states as follows:
    In any action on a contract or lease entered into after
    September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically
    provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to
    enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be
    awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or
    she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be
    entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and
    necessary disbursements.
    -22-
    No. 77106-0-1/ 23
    CONCLUSION
    Yates does not create a genuine issue of material fact about whether it
    breached the four agreements at issue, about its counterclaims, or damages.
    We affirm.
    WE CONCUR:
    o4,                                               4u4,I AAT: