appeal. State v. Knight,
[…] Restraint of Lui, 
    188 Wash. 2d 525
    , 539, 
    397 P.3d 90
    (2017) (citing In re Pers. Restraint of Cross, 
    180 Wash. 2d 664
    , 676-77, 
    327 P.3d 660
    (2014)).
    II. TIMELINESS
    The first question we must address is whether this petition is time barred. We hold that it
    is not.
    Under RCW 10.73.090, no collateral attack on a judgment may be filed more than one year
    after the judgment and sentence becomes final unless the judgment and sentence is invalid on its
    face or each issue falls under one of the exceptions to the time bar stated in RCW 10.73.100. RCW
    10.73.100 provides in relevant part:
    The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or
    motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
    ....
    (3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of
    the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
    10
    No. 49337-3-II
    (4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was
    insufficient to support the conviction;
    Knight’s judgment and sentence became final on March 7, 2014, when we mandated
    Knight’s direct appeal. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). Knight filed this petition in July 2016, more than
    one year after the direct appeal was final. Accordingly, Knight’s petition is time barred unless