State Of Washington v. Robert L. Leatherman ( 2019 )
[…] that an exception applies. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Robinson, 
    171 Wash. 2d 292
    , 304, 
    253 P.3d 84
    (2011). One exception is for a “manifest error affecting a constitutional right.” RAP 2.5(a)(3).
    In order to raise an issue for the first time on appeal under RAP 2.5(a)(3), the appellant must
    demonstrate that (1) the error is truly of a constitutional dimension, and (2) the error is manifest.
    State v. Kalebaugh, 
    183 Wash. 2d 578
    , 583, 
    355 P.3d 253
    (2015).
    RCW 9A.76.170(1) states that a person is guilty of bail jumping if the person is released
    by court order “with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before
    any court” and “fails to appear . . . as required.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the bail jumping to-
    convict instruction was modeled on 11A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury
    Instructions: Criminal 120.41 (4th ed. 2016). Two of the instruction’s elements were that