In Re: Catherine Maclaren v. Travis Maclaren , 440 P.3d 1055 ( 2019 )
[…] 18
    No. 78067-1-1/19
    imposing a heavy burden on a petitioner which must be satisfied before a hearing is
    convened.” Roorda, 
    25 Wn. App. at 851
    .
    Travis argues that in order to show adequate cause, the moving party need only
    assert allegations that if proved true, would support the requested modification. Travis
    claims RCW 26.09.270 requires only a burden of production and not a burden of
    persuasion. We disagree. Neither the plain and unambiguous language of RCW
    26.09.260 or RCW 26.09.270 nor case law supports his argument.
    Under RCW 26.09.260(1), the court “shall not modify” a parenting plan “unless it
    finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen” since entry of the parenting plan or that
    were “unknown to the court” at the time, that “a substantial change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party” and that modification is in the child’s
    best interest.13 ROW 26.09.270 states the court “shall deny the motion” to schedule a
    hearing on a petition to modify the parenting plan “unless it finds that adequate cause
    for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits.”14