State Of Washington v. Lamar Jefferies ( 2019 )
[…] defendant's guilt or innocence.” State v. Mills, 
    154 Wn.2d 1
    , 6, 
    109 P.3d 415
     (2005). “The issue
    7
    No. 50636-0-II
    of omission of an element from that instruction is of sufficient constitutional magnitude to
    warrant review when raised for the first time on appeal.” 
    Id.
    We review the sufficiency of a to-convict instruction de novo. State v. Williams, 
    162 Wn.2d 177
    , 182, 
    170 P.3d 30
     (2007). To convict a defendant of bail jumping under RCW
    9A.76.170(1), the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) “was held
    for, charged with, or convicted of a particular crime;” (2) “was released by court order or
    admitted to bail with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance;” and (3) “knowingly
    failed to appear as required.” Williams, 
    162 Wn.2d at 183-84
    .
    “Due process requires the trial court to accurately instruct the jury on every element
    required to convict a defendant of the crimes alleged.” State v. Tyler, 
    191 Wn.2d 205
    , 216,