State Of Washington v. Lamar Jefferies ( 2019 )
[…] In Solivan, the Sixth
    Circuit explained it is improper for a prosecutor to “urge jurors to convict a criminal defendant in
    order to protect community values, preserve civil order, or deter future lawbreaking” because it
    risks a conviction “for reasons wholly irrelevant to [the defendant’s] own guilt or innocence.”
    Solivan, 
    937 F.2d at 1153
    .
    Jeffries’s reliance on Ramos and Solivan is misplaced. Csapo’s testimony provided
    background establishing that he was performing his official duties, which was relevant to the
    obstruction charge. Under RCW 9A.76.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of obstructing a law
    enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement
    officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” Csapo’s testimony established
    that he was discharging his “official powers or duties” when he responded to the call from Pierce
    13
    No. 50636-0-II
    Transit reporting a disturbance. During trial, Csapo testified that he had been assigned to the