Arley Jimenez, V State Department Of Health ( 2019 )
[…] SANCTIONS
    Jimenez argues that the sanctions imposed by the Department should be
    reversed. We disagree.
    6
    No. 79690-9-1/7
    Under RCW 18.71 .021, “[nb person may practice or represent himself or
    herself as practicing medicine without first having a valid license to do so.” A
    person practices medicine if she “[o]ffers or undertakes to diagnose, cure,
    advise, or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity,
    pain or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means or
    instrumentality.” RCW 18.71.011(1). RCW 18.130.190(3) authorizes the
    Department to “impose a civil fine in an amount not exceeding one thousand
    dollars for each day upon which the person engaged in unlicensed practice of a
    business or profession for which a license is required.”
    Here, the review officer found that Jimenez “diagnosed, advised and
    treated Patients C, D, E, F, and G for medical conditions such as high blood
    pressure, thyroid issues, celiac disease, tremors, back pain, possible kidney
    issues, and depression.”