Frank Warren Schnarrs, Etal, V Wilmington Savings Fund Society ( 2019 )
[…] of error). Moreover, the Schnarrses do not argue that the ruling on judicial notice “prejudicially
    affect[ed] the decision designated in the notice.” RAP 2.4(b). As a result, we do not consider the
    Schnarrses’ challenge to the trial court’s decision to take judicial notice of documents in this case.
    5
    No. 51392-7-II
    B.     Application of the Torrens Act
    The Schnarrses argue that the superior court erred when it dismissed their amended Torrens
    petition, even though they no longer owned the property when they filed the amended petition.
    We disagree.
    RCW 65.12.005 provides: “The owner of any estate or interest in land, whether legal or
    equitable, . . . may apply . . . to have the title of said land registered.” (Emphasis added.) The
    legislature also declared that “[t]his act shall be construed liberally, so far as may be necessary for
    the purpose of carrying out its general intent, which is, that any owner of land may register his title
    and bring his land under the provisions of this act, but no one is required so to do.” RCW
    65.12.005 Official Notes: Construction—LAWS OF 1907, ch. 250, § 97 (emphasis added). The
    Torrens Act does not define the term “owner.”
    “The court’s fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the Legislature’s intent,