Lesa Samuels v. City Of Tacoma ( 2019 )
[…] present substantial evidence of serious negligence. In sum, reasonable minds could not differ on
    whether the first responders acted with gross negligence and that the City is entitled to qualified
    immunity as a matter of law. Thus, we hold that the superior court did not err by granting summary
    judgment and dismissing her claim.3
    IV. COSTS
    Samuels argues that the superior court erred in awarding statutory costs to the City. We
    hold that the award of costs to the City was appropriate, and thus, the court did not err.
    RCW 4.84.010 provides that “[t]he measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and
    counselors, shall be left to the agreement, expressed or implied, of the parties, but there shall be
    allowed to the prevailing party upon the judgment certain sums for the prevailing party’s expenses
    in the action, which allowances are termed costs.” In other words, the prevailing party is entitled
    to costs under RCW 4.84.010.
    Here, the City prevailed on its motion for summary judgment. The superior court then
    awarded $200 in costs to the City pursuant to RCW 4.84.010. Because the statute permits the