Lesa Samuels v. City Of Tacoma ( 2019 )
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Samuels, reasonable minds could not
    differ on whether the first responders exercised at least slight care. Because the first responders
    exercised at least slight care, Samuels fails to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to gross
    negligence.
    2. Supervision by an Approved Medical Director and Scope of Authority
    Samuels next argues that “[o]nly EMTs and paramedics trained under the supervision of
    an approved medical director, among other things, are subject to, and the beneficiaries of, RCW
    18.71’s rules and privileges” Appellant’s Opening Br. at 30. That statement is incorrect.
    RCW 18.71.210(1)(g) specifically provides in relevant part that qualified immunity to
    “[a]ny . . . city, or other local governmental unit or employees of such a governmental unit.” This
    language includes the first responders here. The first responders also meet the requirements set
    out in RCW 18.71.210(1). There is no dispute that the first responders were acting as first
    12
    No. 51827-9-II
    responders or EMTs as defined in the statute.