Lesa Samuels v. City Of Tacoma ( 2019 )
[…] ambiguous. 
    Jametsky, 179 Wash. 2d at 762
    . When a statute is ambiguous, we resolve ambiguity by
    engaging in statutory construction and considering other indications of legislative intent.
    8
    No. 51827-9-II
    
    Jametsky, 179 Wash. 2d at 762
    . However, if the statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain
    meaning as an expression of legislative intent without considering other sources. 
    Jametsky, 179 Wash. 2d at 762
    .
    The qualified immunity statute, RCW 18.71.210(1) states:
    No act or omission of any physician’s trained advanced emergency medical
    technician and paramedic, as defined in RCW 18.71.200, or any emergency medical
    technician or first responder, as defined in RCW 18.73.030, done or omitted in good
    faith while rendering emergency medical service under the responsible supervision
    and control of a licensed physician or an approved medical program director or
    delegate(s) to a person who has suffered illness or bodily injury shall impose any
    liability upon:
    ....
    (g) Any federal, state, county, city, or other local governmental unit or
    employees of such a governmental unit.
    (Emphasis added.)
    RCW 18.71.210 applies to emergency medical service personnel, allowing them immunity
    from liability for actions or omission done in good faith while rendering emergency medical
    service. Marthaller v. King County Hosp. Dist. No. 2, 
    94 Wash. App. 911
    , 915-16, 
    973 P.2d 1098
    (1999). The statute’s purpose is “to protect [first responders] from ‘the unduly inhibiting effect
    the fear of personal liability would have on the performance of [their] professional obligations.’”
    
    Marthaller, 94 Wash. App. at 916
    (quoting Savage v. State, 
    127 Wash. 2d 434
    , 441-42, 
    899 P.2d 1270
    (1995)). Under RCW 18.71.210, “Qualified immunity is immunity from suit, not simply from
    liability.” 
    Marthaller, 94 Wash. App. at 916
    .
    9
    No. 51827-9-II
    The immunity from suit does not extend to “any act or omission which constitutes either
    gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.” RCW 18.71.210(5). “Gross negligence” is
    “negligence substantially and appreciably greater than ordinary negligence.” Nist v. Tudor, 
    67 Wash. 2d 322
    , 331, 
    407 P.2d 798
    (1965). “Gross negligence” also means the “failure to exercise
    slight care.”