In the Matter of the Marriage of: Kevin O'Connell & Amy O'Connell ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    No. 36221-3-III
    The petitioner must do more than assert unsupported allegations that would support
    modification if proved. In re Marriage of MacLaren, 
    8 Wash. App. 2d
    751, 771, 
    440 P.3d 1055
    (2019). “[T]he moving party must set forth facts and provide supporting evidence – not self-
    serving or conclusory statements – to establish adequate cause.” 
    Id. at 774.
    At a minimum,
    “adequate cause” requires evidence sufficient to support a finding on each fact the moving party
    must prove to modify the parenting plan. 
    Id. at 772-73.
    RCW 26.09.260 addresses the grounds for modifying a parenting plan. Amy relies on
    RCW 26.09.260(10), which states, “The court may order adjustments to any of the nonresidential
    aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances of either
    parent or of a child, and the adjustment is in the best interest of the child.” Under this statute, the
    court may modify a parenting plan where both (1) the movant demonstrates a substantial change
    of circumstances and (2) the adjustment is in the best interests of the children. In re Marriage of
    Kinnan, 
    131 Wash. App. 738
    , 747, 
    129 P.3d 807