In the Matter of the Marriage of: Kevin O'Connell & Amy O'Connell ( 2019 )
[…] court’s decision, not the commissioner’s decision. In re Marriage of Lyle, 
    199 Wash. App. 629
    ,
    633, 
    398 P.3d 1225
    (2017). Accordingly, we address only the superior court’s order and the
    superior court’s incorporated oral ruling.
    B.        NO ADEQUATE CAUSE FOR MODIFICATION
    Amy argues that the superior court abused its discretion by finding there was not
    adequate cause for a hearing on her motion to modify the parenting plan. We disagree.
    1.    Statutory Process for Modification
    RCW 26.09.270 provides:
    A party seeking a . . . modification of a . . . parenting plan shall submit together
    with his or her motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order
    or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his or her affidavit,
    to other parties to the proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits. The court
    shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is
    established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order
    to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.
    (Emphasis added).
    Under this statute, the party moving to modify a parenting plan must submit affidavits
    showing adequate cause for modification. In re Marriage of Zigler, 
    154 Wash. App. 803
    , 809, 
    226 P.3d 202
    (2010).