State of Washington v. Jeremy Joseph Alvarez ( 2019 )
[…] inferences from the
    38
    No. 35567-5-III
    State v. Alvarez
    evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against”
    Alvarez. State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wash. 2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992).
    To find Alvarez guilty of rape of a child in the second degree, the jury had to find
    that Alvarez had “sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less
    than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
    thirty-six months older than the victim.” RCW 9A.44.076(1). “Sexual intercourse”
    means “any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person
    and the mouth or anus of another.” RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c). “‘Sexual contact’ means any
    touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of
    gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).
    Here, viewing all of the State’s evidence as true, there was sufficient evidence to
    convict Alvarez of rape of a child in the second degree. J.P. was 13 at the time of the
    rape. Alvarez was 26. J.P. was not married to Alvarez. J.P. testified that while upstairs,