Digital Alchemy Llc v. John Hancock Life Insurance Company (usa) ( 2019 )
[…] 210 P.2d 1007
    (2009)).
    23   Seattle Nous. Auth., 
    3 Wash. App. 2d
    at 538.
    24 Appellant's      Br. at 21.
    25   WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT1 DICTIONARY 576 (2002).
    26   
    Id. at 1201.
    8
    No. 78731-4-1/9
    requires reading the policy itself for the day, month, and year when it was granted
    and calculating whether two actual calendar years have elapsed from that date.
    John Hancock's understanding of "date of issue" is consistent with this reading.27
    This view is also consistent with related statutes in chapter 48.23 RCW.
    For example, RCW 48.23.050 requires that life insurance policies contain "a
    provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the
    lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue." Because
    the two-year period is measured against the "lifetime of the insured," backdating a
    policy could not accelerate passage of the policy's incontestability period. Two
    actual years during the insured's lifetime must elapse for the incontestability period
    to end.