Digital Alchemy Llc v. John Hancock Life Insurance Company (usa) ( 2019 )
[…] 17   Id.(emphasis added).
    18   
    Bordeaux, 145 Wash. App. at 694
    .
    6
    No. 78731-4-1/7
    obligated to cover a death resulting from suicide within two years of the stated
    Issue Date of January 15, 2015. Koffron died less than two years later. John
    Hancock did not breach the contract by denying coverage.
    II. Whether The Insurance Contract Violated State Law
    Digitalchemy argues that John Hancock violated RCW 48.23.260 by
    interpreting the statutory term "date of issue" to mean a later date than a policy's
    effective date. RCW 48.23.260(1)(b) states an insurer issuing a life insurance
    policy may "limit its liability to a determinable amount not less than the full reserve
    of the policy.. . in [the] event only of death occurring: ...[a]s a result of[the]
    suicide of the insured, whether sane or insane, within two years from date of issue
    of the policy."19 The critical phrases here are "within two years" and "from date of
    issue of the policy."
    Our goal when interpreting a statute is to "discern and implement the
    legislature's intent.'"29 A statute's plain meaning is "an expression of legislative