623 Main Street Assoc. v. John Phillip Hall ( 2019 )
[…] 9
    No. 79363-2-I/b
    For these reasons, we are satisfied that the Association met its burden to
    establish the absence of an issue of fact as to the dates on which service was
    attempted.
    Fees on Appeal
    The Association argues that it is entitled to an award of attorney fees
    under RAP 18.1. We agree.
    Attorney fees may be awarded on appeal only when authorized by a
    contract, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Labriola v. Pollard Grp.,
    Inc~ 
    152 Wash. 2d 828
    , 839, 
    100 P.3d 791
    (2004). Here, RCW64.34.364(14)
    provides:
    The association shall be entitled to recover any costs and
    reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with the collection
    of delinquent assessments, whether or not such collection activities
    result in suit being commenced or prosecuted to judgment. In
    addition, the association shall be entitled to recover costs and
    reasonable attorneys’ fees if it prevails on appeal and in the
    enforcement of a judgment.
    (Emphasis added.) The recorded declaration for the 623 Main Street
    Condominium also contains an attorney fees provision that parallels the
    language of the statute. Thus, the Association is entitled to a fee award because