John J. Kannin Iv. v. Josefin Kannin ( 2019 )
[…] her reasonable attorney’s fees due to the respondent’s
    intransigence, specifically, the CR 2A and child support order are
    clear and the amounts owed thereunder as claimed by the petitioner
    are not disputable.
    The court’s finding of intransigence is supported by the record.       John fails to
    demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees for
    intransigence.
    10
    No. 79187-7-I/li
    Both parties seek attorney fees and costs on appeal. John requests fees
    pursuant to RCW 26.18.160, which provides as follows:
    In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order             the      .   .   .
    prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award
    for reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not be considered a
    prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has acted in
    bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question.
    John is not the prevailing party on appeal and is thus not entitled to attorney fees.
    Moreover, John failed to request attorney fees on appeal in his opening brief,
    waiting until the reply brief to raise the issue. Under RAP 18.1(b), a party must